Privacy Policy

The new GDPR regulations require us to inform you about the new regulations; however, nothing really changes for you. We won't use your information in any way other than to optimize your experience with CVsIntellect. You have the right to ask us to remove your data, but please note that we will then no longer be able to give you a customized user experience.

We will always respect your privacy, your email address, and the information you give us. We're not going to sell it, trade it, or abuse any information you submit to us. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes ever. Your information will never be licensed or sold to any third part.

What information do we collect?

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience
    your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  2. To improve our Website
    we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  3. To improve customer service
    your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  4. To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  5. To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

How to access and control your information

You have a right to be informed of Personal Data processed by CVsIntellect, a right to rectification/correction, erasure, and restriction of processing.

We can only identify you via your email address and we can only adhere to your request and provide information if we have Personal Data about you through you having made contact with us directly and/or you are using our site and/or service. We cannot provide, rectify or delete any other user’s data that we store on behalf of our users or customers.

To exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Policy and/or in the event of questions or comments relating to the use of Personal Data you may contact our team: contactus@cvsintellect.com

How long we keep information

We will store your usage data until such time when you withdraw your consent for us to do so. All other data as specified above will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may also retain information as required by law.

Your Rights:

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at contactus@cvsintellect.com

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you create a CV through the website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to United Kingdom and India.

Your Choices

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed.

Transfer data as part of our global services

We share information globally, both internally within the Company, and externally with our partners and with those you connect and share with around the world in accordance with this policy. Your information may, for example, be transferred or transmitted to, or stored and processed in the United Kingdom. We use cloud service providers to store this personal data.

Access and update your information

You can update your profile information within your profile settings and modify content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content.

Delete your information

Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

Request that we stop using your information

In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don't have the appropriate rights to do so. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request.

Opt out of communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database.

Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it. You further agree CVsIntellect shall not be held liable with respect to any loss and/or damage to your Personal Data if you choose to withdraw consent.

Where Personal Data is processed for the above purposes on the basis of The CVsIntellect legitimate interests, under the GDPR, you may object to such processing at any time. To do so, please contact contactus@cvsintellect.com

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Our company's commitment to data security

We implement a variety of administrative, managerial, and technical security measures to help protect your personal information. Our Company has various internal control standards which relate specifically to the handling of personal information. These include certain controls to help safeguard the information we collect online. Our team is trained to understand and comply with these controls. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet.

Our platform has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Data breach notification

The GDPR requires organizations to report certain data breaches to data protection authorities, and under certain circumstances, to the affected data subjects. The GDPR also places additional security requirements on organizations.

Personal data breach reporting Processors must notify the controller after becoming aware of a personal data breach resulting from a breach of the processor’s security. CVsIntellect Team is committed to ensuring that its incident response program meets the requirements of the GDPR.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Web site at http://www.cvsintellect.com

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.